Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

1. This privacy policy sets out how Spikey.co.uk - Owned by Honeey LTD uses and protects information that you give when you use this website.

2. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. Any information that you provide will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy.

3. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and so you should check it regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

4. When you visit our website, we'll automatically collect certain information about the device you are using to access it. This will include information about the website browser you are using and the IP address of your internet connection. We may also identify your device with a unique, randomly generated, identifier.

5. As you browse our website we'll continue to collect information about the website pages that you look at during your visit, how long you visit them, and what links you click on each page. We may also record what keywords you used to locate our website and what third-party website referred you to our website.

6. The information we collect about you is referred to as Device Information. It's not personally identifiable to you (for example, we don't collect or associate your name or address with this Device Information) and it's not stored on our systems for any longer than we need to store it in order to allow you to use our website for the purposes in which it is intended.

7. We collect Device Information from you using Cookies. These are small data files that are placed on the browser you use, on your device, to visit the website. Cookies often include an anonymous and unique identifier (so we know it's your device).

8. Certain cookies are placed on our website in order to make it work. For example, when you add items to the shopping basket/cart we need to store this information on a cookie. Where cookies we place on your computer are:

- Not identifiable to you as a living person, and
- Only placed in order to fulfil the inherent functions of an ecommerce website

we won't ask for your permission before we place them.

9. We may, from time to time, use cookies placed by third party companies to track and monitor you as you visit the website. Sometimes, these third party cookies may include information which might, indirectly, identify you as a living person. Where we do so, we'll always ask for your consent before we place those cookies.

10. We may, from time to time, also collect information about your actions on the website and record those actions in log files. This data will include your IP address and may include the device that you are using, the browser that you are using, your internet service provider and be attached to date and time stamps. We'll only include this information for as long as necessary.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU MAKE A PURCHASE OR REGISTER FOR AN ACCOUNT

11. When you use our website to make a purchase of one of the goods or services that we offer for sale, or when you register for an account on our website (without making a purchase) you may be asked to provide certain personal information about you.

12. Such information we collect may include:

- Your name
- Your address
- Your contact information (like your telephone number or email address)


13. When you make a purchase on our website you may also be asked to enter your credit or debit card details. You may be redirected to a 'payment gateway' website to enter your card details, or you might be asked to enter these directly onto our website.

14. Your full credit or debit card details are never stored on any databases we hold. You may be asked if you want to 'store' your purchase information for faster checkout at a later date, where you do store this information the full card information is never stored on any databases we hold. Instead we send the full information to our payment processor, who then send back a secure 'token' which we then use to place future purchases. To help you identify stored cards, we may store the last 4 digits of the card, the type of card (e.g. Visa or MasterCard) and the expiry date.

Where you wish, you can always delete a stored card within your customer account.

15. We call this data Personal Information.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DEVICE INFORMATION

16. We use Device Information we collect in order to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, to improve and optimise our website (by generating data about how our customers browse and interact with our website) and to analyse the success of our marketing and other advertising campaigns.

17. We use Personal Information that we collect to fulfil any order that you place and to communicate with you as one of our customers. We may also use this information to screen for potential risk and fraud.

18. With your consent, we may, from time to time, provide you with information or advertising relating to the products and services that we provide.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DEVICE INFORMATION

19. We will share personal information and device information with third parties in their capacity as a data processor on our behalf. We'll only share your information with third parties in so far as they assist us with using your information.

20. We may also share your personal information and device information in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations or to respond to any lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

RE-MARKETING AND BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

21. We may, from time to time, share your device or personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe might be of interest to you. This may include sharing some of your information with third party networks such as Google, Bing or Facebook.

DO NOT TRACK

22. Our website does not alter it's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

GDPR

23. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), now part of the Data Protection Act 2018, you have certain rights.

24. To exercise your rights to access your data, receive a copy of that data, or to rectify a mistake, please contact us on sales@honeey.co.uk

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

25. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

26. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

27. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

28. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

29. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

30. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

31. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

32. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

33. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

34. Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

PHPSESSID

__shopwired_visitor

__shopwired_visit

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

35. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at sales@honeey.co.uk

GENERAL TERMS

36. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, in order to reflect changes to our business practices or for other operational or legal reasons.

37. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

38. For more information please contact us using the details below.